‘Year 5 & 6 Kiwi Sticks

2017 Primary School Hockey
Yr. 5&6 KIWI STICKS
Monday’s, ½ Turf, 20 minutes each way. (2.5 min on, 5 min half time, 2.5 min off-50 min total)
Players require shin pads. Mouth guards are compulsory.
Div. 1 requires you to field a Goalkeeper.
Goalkeepers must wear protective gear
If a team choose not to field a goalie (for part of or all of the game) they also need to drop a player. In other words, they can play 5 field players against the other team with 5 + a goalie. This means that if a team is dominant then they don’t need to have a player unnecessarily standing in the goal and can sub on as a field player like the others.

If you are on the right side of the draw you are responsible for Umpiring-we have a very small pool of umpires available- do not rely on someone being available to umpire your games.

There is now a BYE in the 2nd Division

Monday 24 July- Manakau Destroyers BYE
Date Div Time Turf Team 1 v Team 2
Mon 24 July
1 3.45pm 1 Ohau Stars v Porou Okatia
1 3.45pm 2 East Lightning v Kop Gladiators
2 4.35pm 1 Te Horo Titans v Ohau Meteors
2 4.35pm 2 FB5 v Kop Kererus
1 5.25pm 1 Coley St v FB6
2 5.25pm 2 Fairfield Panthers v North Jaguars
2 6.15pm 1 St Joes Flying Eagles v Te Horo Trappers
2 6.15pm 2 FB Seagulls v Te Horo Thunderbolts

Monday 31- July Ohau Meteors BYE
Date Div Time Turf Team 1 v Team 2
Mon 31 July
1 3.45pm 1 Kop Gladiators v FB 6
2 3.45pm 2 FB5 v St Joes Flying Eagles
1 4.35pm 1 Coley St v Ohau Stars
2 4.35pm 2 Fairfield Panthers v Te Horo Titans
1 5.25pm 1 Te Horo Thunderbolts v Te Horo Trappers
2 5.25pm 2 FB Seagulls v North Jaguars
2 6.15pm 1 Porou Okatia v East Lightning
2 6.15pm 2 Manakau Destroyers v Kop Kererus

Monday 7 August- Koputaroa Kererus BYE
Date Div Time Turf Team 1 v Team 2
Mon 7 August
2 3.45pm 1 Te Horo Thunderbolts v FB5
2 3.45pm 2 Te Horo Titans v FB Seagulls
2 4.35pm 1 Fairfield Panthers v Ohau Meteors
1 4.35pm 2 FB6 v Porou Okatia
2 5.25pm 1 St Joes Flying Eagles v Manakau Destroyers
2 5.25pm 2 Te Horo Trappers v North Jaguars
1 6.15pm 1 Kop Gladiators v Coley Street
1 6.15pm 2 East Lightning v Ohau Stars

Monday 14 August- Fairfield Panthers BYE
Date Div Time Turf Team 1 v Team 2
Mon 14 August
2 3.45pm 1 Kop Kererus v St Joes Flying Eagles
1 3.45pm 2 Coley St v East Lightning
1 4.35pm 1 Ohau Stars v FB6
1 4.35pm 2 Kop Gladiators v Porou Okatia
2 5.25pm 1 Te Horo Thunderbolts v Manakau Destroyers
2 5.25pm 2 Ohau Meteors v FB Seagulls
2 6.15pm 1 Te Horo Trappers v Te Horo Titans
2 6.15pm 2 FB5 v North Jaguars

Mon 21 August St Josephs Flying Eagles BYE
Date Div Time Turf Team 1 v Team 2
Mon 21 August
2 3.45pm 1 Manakau Destroyers v North Jaguars
2 3.45pm 2 Ohau Meteors v Te Horo Trappers
2 4.35pm 1 Kop Kererus v Te Horo Thunderbolts
2 4.35pm 2 Fairfield Panthers v FB Seagulls
2 5.25pm 1 Te Horo Titans v FB5
1 5.25pm 2 Porou Okatia v Coley St
1 6.15pm 1 Kop Gladiators v Ohau Stars
1 6.15pm 2 FB6 v East Lightning

Time Div Team 1 v Team 2
Mon 28 August – FINALS
3.45pm 1 Te Horo Titans v Koputaroa Kererus
3.45pm 2 FB5 v North Jaguars
4.35pm 1 Manakau Destroyers v Foxton Beach Seagulls
4.35pm 2 Te Horo Trappers v Fairfield Panthers
5.25pm 1 Ohau Meteors v St Joseph’s Flying Eagles
5.25pm 2 Coley Street v Koputaroa Gladiators
6.15pm 1 FB6 v East Lightning
6.15pm 2 Poroutawhao Okatia v Ohau Stars

BYE  – Te Horo Thunderbolts – clear winner of Division 2 on 30 points.